Salesforce Editions Compared: Starter, Pro, Core, Advanced and Max

Header: Salesforce editions compared, five Sales Cloud editions from Starter Suite to Max

Hey there,

Salesforce edition names changed, and you’ll still see the old ones in older articles and study material. Here’s how the current editions line up and what actually changes between them.

Salesforce’s current Sales Cloud editions are Starter Suite ($25), Pro Suite ($100), Core ($195), Advanced ($395) and Max ($550), per user per month in USD. Per Salesforce’s Sales Cloud pricing page, Core replaces Enterprise Edition, Advanced replaces Unlimited Edition, and Max replaces Agentforce 1 Edition. Core, Advanced and Max are billed annually.

Comparison chart of Salesforce Sales Cloud editions: Starter Suite, Pro Suite, Core, Advanced and Max with price, what each replaces and key limits
Diagram: Sales Cloud editions, prices and what each replaces (Oct 2026)

Salesforce editions compared side by side

EditionUSD / user / monthReplacesKey limits from the pricing page
Free Suite$0—10 GB data storage per org
Starter Suite$25 (monthly or annual)—10 GB data per org; Slack Free
Pro Suite$100 (annual)—5 flows per org; API is an extra $25/user/month; 1 custom sales console app
Core$195 (annual)Enterprise Edition500K Flex Credits per org; 10 GB + 20 MB per user; 1 Partial Copy sandbox; Full sandbox for purchase
Advanced$395 (annual)Unlimited Edition1M Flex Credits per org; 1 GB per user; 1 Partial Copy + 1 Full sandbox
Max$550 (annual)Agentforce 1 Edition2.75M Flex Credits per org per year; 1 GB per user; Slack Enterprise+

Salesforce notes these prices are for information only and subject to change, so check the pricing page before you quote a number to anyone.

Old edition names vs new

This trips up admins studying for exams. Older articles and study notes often list features by the old edition names. Translate like this:

  • Enterprise Edition is now Core.
  • Unlimited Edition is now Advanced.
  • Agentforce 1 Edition is now Max.

Cert Lab by Nick Frates

Learn the platform for the Admin exam

Lessons, section checks, flashcards and practice questions on the setup, security and automation every edition shares. Free, no card, no trial.

Start the free Admin Cert Lab →

How to choose a Salesforce edition

Small team, simple process: Starter Suite covers leads, accounts, contacts and opportunities, with sales, service, marketing and commerce basics.

You need real automation or integrations: Watch Pro Suite’s limits. Flow Builder is capped at 5 flows per org, and API access costs an extra $25 per user per month.

You need a proper release process: Core includes a Partial Copy sandbox. Advanced and Max also include a Full sandbox.

Security and AI at scale: Advanced adds Security Center, Backup & Recover, Archive and Data Detect. Max adds the full AI suite, including Agentforce for Sales.

Salesforce Company Information page, Organization Detail section, with the Organization Edition field showing Developer Edition.
Setup > Company Settings > Company Information (Quick Find "Company Information"). The Organization Edition field shows your edition, Developer Edition in this org.

Common mistakes when comparing editions

  • Comparing Pro Suite to Core on price alone, then hitting the 5-flow or API limit after go-live.
  • Reading an old blog that quotes Enterprise or Unlimited prices as current.
  • Forgetting add-ons. Many features are marked available for purchase rather than included.

For a deeper look at Sales Cloud features and add-ons, see my Sales Cloud pricing guide, my Service Cloud editions guide, and for AI costs, Agentforce pricing.

FAQ

What replaced Salesforce Enterprise Edition?

Core, per Salesforce’s Sales Cloud pricing page. Advanced replaces Unlimited and Max replaces Agentforce 1.

Is there a free Salesforce edition?

Yes. The Sales Cloud pricing page lists a Free Suite at $0 per user per month.

Can I try an edition before buying?

Salesforce offers a free 30-day trial of Sales Cloud editions, and a 30-day Starter Suite trial for up to 10 users.

Which edition includes a Full sandbox?

Advanced and Max include one Full sandbox per org. On Core it’s available for purchase.

Hope this helps!

Best,

Nick

Keep reading

See all posts →

Salesforce Saturdays

Join 1,033 Salesforce pros getting one 10-minute tip on Salesforce tech or career growth every Saturday.